ICD-10

25 WDC students qualify for state BPA competition


The 2021 Business Professionals of America regional competition included 12 Wadena-Deer Creek regional champions and 25 placing between 2nd-5th place, allowing them to qualify for the state competition this March. WDC BPA advisor Shayne Haustveit said “we had an amazing level of success.”

WDC had 25 students compete in over 25 different events. Despite the remote style, and time in distant learning, the students continued to practice and work on projects for regionals.

Results from the regional competition include:

  • Lauryn Gravelle: 2nd in ICD-10; 4th Business Meeting Concepts; 5th Digital Design Concepts; 5th IT Concepts; Region Champion Marketing Concepts

  • Grace Gallant: 3rd in ICD-10; 4th Admin Support Concepts; 3rd Digital Design Concepts; 3rd IT Concepts; 2nd Marketing Concepts

  • Summer Pettit: Regional Champion in Advanced Desktop Publishing

  • Gravelle, Gallant and Pettit: Regional Champion in Web Design

  • Adam Plautz: 2nd Fundamental Web Design; Region Champion in Computer Concepts; 2nd Computer Security

  • Blade Ehrmantraut: Region Champion in Linux; Region Champion in Python Programming; 2nd in Computer Concepts; 2nd in IT Concepts

  • Hannah Plautz: 3rd in Database; 2nd in SQL; 5th in Digital Concepts; 5th Admin Support Concepts

  • Mikayla Varela: Regional Champion Business Law/Ethics; 2nd Database; 2nd Financial Math Concepts

  • Morgan Larson: Regional Champion Legal Office Procedures; 5th Business Law/Ethics

  • Sara Goetze: Region Champion Fundamentals of Web Design; Region Champion Database; 5th Computer Programming Concepts; 4th IT Concepts; 4th Management Concepts

  • Libby Hartman: Regional Champion SQL; 3rd Business Meeting Concepts; 5th Fundamental Word Processing

  • Chloe Kapphahn: 5th ICD-10; 4th Health Admin Procedures

  • Kayden Stinar: 2nd in Linux; 2nd in Networking

  • Jack Motschenbacher: 3rd in Computer Security; 4th in Database

  • Corbett Wensmann: Region Champion Fundamental Spreadsheets

  • Blake Vittetoe: 3rd Computer Networking

  • Owen Guo: Region Champion Computer Security

  • Tony Kreklau: 5th SQL

  • Vittetoe, Wensmann, Kreklau and Guo: Computer Animation Team Region Champions

  • Bjorn Brunsberg: 4th in SQL, Regional Champion in Podcast Production; 4th Digital Design Concepts; 5th Management Concepts

  • Maddy Gallant: 4th Business Law/Ethics; Regional Champion in Podcast Production; 4th Financial Math Concepts

  • Alec Lundberg: 2nd Banking and Finance; 4th Personal Financial Management

  • Hannah Dosdall: 3rd in SQL

If in-person activities are occurring, students will have the chance to qualify for the national competition this May at Disneyworld in Orlando.



Source link

Most Popular

To Top